スポンサーサイト
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。
この記事のURL | スポンサー広告 | top ▲
Wow!!
im gonna go to the airport to pick up my boyfriend!! So excited!
スポンサーサイト
この記事のURL | hk | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
You dont deserve it!!
日本語は[read more?]で。


Sometimes, the lady warden has cooking class for all the residents. Her food is great! But this time, the cooking class is "international cooking class." She offered me to cook some Japanese food for the class to teach the other residents.

It was sweet of her to offer me to teach how to cook Japanese food to the other residents. So I decided to cook "korokke" (Japanese deep fried potato). The other food were Vietnamese rice noodle, spring rolles taught by Vietnamese American Tonny, and Chinese Shiumai, fried noodle and sticky rice taught by the lady warden.

There were nearly 20 ppl. Mostly Americans. American girls.

I know not all the American girls are like them coz I have lived in the States before, but they are just PIGS!!

It was supposed to be cooking "class". Ppl who are willing to learn how to cook should come. How come they are sitting and chatting while I was trying to show how to cook the potato thing? You guys deserve it just because you guy are the world super power, huh? So this Japanese girl should serve as mush food as they want like our prime minister?

Yeah, they are pretty, and their boobs are twice as big as mine, but their asses are five times bigger than mine!! Coz all the things they do is to eat!!


Im saying about only the girls who were there today. Not all the Americans are like them. Plz understand. I just got pissed off!!
この記事のURL | hk | comments(4) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Spring
日本語は[read more?]で。


Spring was just around the corner until yesterday. The blue sky!! The sun!! I terribly missed them. I took a walk, and took pics of spring-like flowers.

P1020918.jpg



P1020922.jpg



P1020925.jpg



P1020920.jpg


It was so nice and warm, I even sweat.

But today.......


P1020940.jpg


The weather today was really fucked up.

Where the hell did spring go?!
この記事のURL | hk | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Haunted?
日本語は[read more?]で。


CUHK is full of ghost stories. Its in a mountain. Kinda isolted. Theres no wonder.

After Allen's b'day party in Mong Kok, we came back to the campus, and started to drink beer.

It was really hazy, kinda scarely.

I dont know who started to tell the ghost stories, but everybody told thier stories. (I dont have any though)

The most scarely one is about the lift in MMW building.(CUHK is divided into three parts. Lower, Middle, and Upper. The lift in MMW building is to go up to upper level from middle level.)

MMW has two kinds of lifts. One goes straight up to 7th or 8 th floor. Express one. The other stops at all the floors.

Its the story of the one stops at all the floors.


A guy took the lift. There was nobody inside. It stops at one floor. A guy was waiting for the lift at the floor, but he didnt come in. So the guy closed the door, and went up. The lift stopped again, and another person was waiting, but he didnt come in either. He thought its really strange, so asked.

"Why dont you come in?"

"I cant. Its full."




























AHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!baka~!!!!!!!!! I cant take that lift anymore!!!


There is another story about the lift. Harvey told us.

"There was a girl with a red skirt..........."

"Was it short?"



Thats the important thing for the skirt chaser.

I cant remember the story about a girl in red skirt because he said such a silly thing.

What should I do if I meet a girl in red skirt?!
この記事のURL | hk | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Boots in boots
日本語は[read more?]で。

生日快乐 Allen!


Eat and drink and go crazy!!

Well, after we got a present for him last night, Akiko and I found a woman in funny boots.

P1020915.jpg



Doesnt she look like she is wearing boots in boots?I think she was wearing tights, but looks like that tights are made by rubber.

Akiko and I decieded to chase her and took a picture of her.

But when Harvey saw me taking a picture of a woman in skirt, he said

"Are you trying to take over my position Yoko?!"

He is Allen's photographer. He has to take a lot of pics of girls in mini skirts for him.

Hell no. Im not taking skirts but tights!!

Akiko and I thought that woman is middle-aged.Some middle-aged women wear funny clothes.


It was on the bus to go back to our dorm. We were talking about Allen's birthday.










I found her again!!


Gosh, we thought she is a middle-aged woman, but she is a student here!!



She got off at the same stop. It means she is living in i-house, HS, or PGH.


We chased her. lol


Other guys saw us as if we were perverts.But we didnt care. We should accomplish our mission. To find out her dorm.


"She is goint this way....i-house or postgraduates hall."

"I havent seen her at i-house, she must living at somewhere else."


Yeah, she entered PGH4, (PostGraduateHall) not i-house.

"Ah, no wonder she looks older than us.Postgrat."

"We did it Akiko!! Good job!!"


Are u asking what this is for?

I dont know.
この記事のURL | hk | comments(5) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Girls never stops eating sweets.
日本語は[read more?]で。

HK people eat dinner pretty late at night. I think they start eating 8, or 9. At my dorm in Japan, I had dinner at 6 every night.

But since I have to take care of meals by myself here, and have a lot of stuff to do, I start to eat at least after 7 like HK people.

Tomorrow(acutually today) is Allen's b'day, so Kaori, Akiko, Harvey and me went out to pick up something for him. (Before we came up with idea that getting an earring for him, we were gonna buy mini skirts for him. Seriously.)

But we met at 7 at night, so we decided to get something to eat first.


H "you havent came out for such a long time, Kaori. you have been hikikomori. so you can decide this time."

K "ummm.....lets see....."

Y "sushi!! say sushi!!"

K "no, i dont like it that much. what about pasta?"

H "sure."

Y "sushi...."

Akiko was just watching and laughing.

Ok, pasta, lets go to "Italian Tomato".(Im pretty sure that they dont have this restaurant in Italy.)

At this restaurant, the waitresses are not going to get seats for you. You have to grab seats first, then order. Otherwise, you are gonna hold plates and stand until the other people finish eating.

So, as we expected, there were noseats available coz it was Friday night. We just have to spy on people.

Y "I think those guys are finishing. Lets wait for them. I dont think its gonna be that long."

Yeah, we waited. They already finished pasta. They were drinking tea and chatting.

Leave!! Leave!! Go chat at starbusks!!!!

Italian Tomato is popular for its cake sets. The piece they serve is really big.

It was 2 girls and a guy.

2 girls in a restaurant that is famous for its cake sets. Do you know what it means?








They never leave.



We all thought like,

"thats gonna make you fat, you chubby girls!!"

I know its not nice. lol



We just gave up and went to DeliFrance insted. (Im 100% sure that they dont have it in France.)


Their pasta is not as good as Italian Tomato ones.....


AH!! Those bit*hes!
この記事のURL | hk | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
not yet!!
日本語は[read more?]で。


I asked my japanese friend, Kaori to buy bread for me in Shatin. When she got back, she called me and I went to her room to pick it up.



Her roommate is a local (mainlander?), and she is famous for her eccentricity.

She really likes Japanese "idols". They are not really actors nor singers, but they do all the things and are good looking.


She downloads Japanese TV shows and keeps watching them. With headphone, she watches and eats. Suddenly, she laughs, laughs and laughs.


Since we cannot hear the sound, we dont whats going on on the TV. Kaori and me just kept talking because we havent seen each other for pretty long time.


I was telling Kaori the story at the library yesterday.


"Hey, I gotta tell you this!! it was pretty funny, I was studying at the library yesterday, and...."

"HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!"





ummm.......not funny yet.....lol

Of course, she wasnt listening. She was just watching TV shows. But sounds like that she found the fact that I was studying at the library funny.


"lol, and a guy sitting....."

"HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA"



Hey!! Not funny yet!! lol



Kaori told me it is really good behaviour for her. Sometimes, she runs around and hit the desk. Goes crazy.

"Yoko, you gotta see her running around in the room. Whenever she sees her favorite guy kissing someboday, she is really.....mad."


Thank God, I didnt get a crazy roommate. I like my French roommate a lot even though she snores!!!!! lol
この記事のURL | hk | comments(5) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
HK guys' way to pick up girls
日本語は[read more?]で。



I was studying at the library. It is a rare case. I usually dont go there.



I was studyin really really seriously.


But a guy sitting and studying in front of me gave me a piece of paper. It says,


"Do you have a hall?(plz write down your answer)"



I really didnt understand what he meant. Hall? He wants to borrow something from me??


"What do you mean by "hall"?"

I wrote down.

And he wrote,

"宿舎(dorm). Where is your 宿舎?"


Ah, I see, he wants to know where I live.


I really didnt understand what he really wants to do.

I just replied,

"i-House."

Then, I tried to go back to my reading, but he just continued this stupid thing.

"I live in 恒生.Do you have a bf?"



Now I understood. He wants to pick up a girl.

I just replied,

"in my country."


Ha ha, too bad, you have to give up!! I really tried to go back to my reading.But he wanted to continue.


"How long you havent seen him?"




Damn it!! Shut the fu*k up!! I got really really mad.




"IT IS A VERY PERSONAL QUESTION. I REFUSE TO ANSWER."


All capital letters.


I was kinda curious how he's gonna reply, but he just left.

Chicken HK guy lol (might be a mainlader though)

I think he is studying computer science or something, and his current girlsfriend is a computer. lol You know, if you ask him his name, he is not gonna tell you back, but type!!!
この記事のURL | hk | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
stupid question with serious face
日本語は[read more?]で。


There was something going on in front of the central library today. The performance was held in Cantonese, so I dont know exactly what it is, but it seems like some kinda competition. I think they decided Mr and Ms for their department.

If it was really Mr and Ms competition, the Ms is.....not that cute. lol


Well, after go through this thing, I went to class. The professor tols us his experience in ShenZhen. An old guy came to him, and said "Viagra! Viagra!". He tried to sell that medicine to him. lol

Everybody was laughing but the girl sitting behind me.She tapped me, and asked with really serious face,

"Excuse me, what is viagra?"


Poor girl, she couldnt understand whats so funny....

Poor me, I had to explain what viagra is to this innocent girl...kinda embarassing lol


She blush, as I expected.

She's got another step forward to be an adult.
この記事のURL | hk | comments(4) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
BANKs
日本語は[read more?]で。

I had to transfer money to the account of Bank of China. But the one on Campus is Hang Seng Bank.

It is rediculous but I cant transfer money from my account to the account of Bank of China, I had to withdraw mony and bring cash to bank of China.

The nearest bank of china is in Shatin which is two stations from univesity. Gosh, its really inconvenient!!
They should have system to taransfer money between banks.

But the good thing is they open until 6 or so. In Japan, banks close at 3. It is inconvenient too. I know it is because of secutiry problem, but still too early.

Anyway, banks in HK and Japan, they both suck.
この記事のURL | hk | comments(2) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
お父ちゃん。
日本語は[read more?]で。

お父さんお誕生日おめでとう!!!!!ヽ(*・ω・)ノ。・:*:・゜'★HappyBirthday☆,。・:*:・゜'ヽ(・ω・*)ノ

300 official HP(Japanese)

I watched it. When my friend said it is a war movie, so I expected guns and bombs stuff. I didnt know that it is an ancient war movie...

This is my second time to watch a movie in movie theater in HK.
It was pretty close(second row)...my neck hurts.

Koala did not watch it....she was like

"NO!!! YOU GUYS GO WATCH THAT MOVIE, BUT I WILL WATCH ANOTHER ONE!! I REFUSE TO WATCH THAT BLOODY MOVIE!!"

This movie is bloody enough for her. But I thought its pretty good.

Koala watched another one.Na Da So So Official HP(Japanese)

It is a Japanese movie about a big bro and a little sis. He worked a lot for his little sister, and finally he dies because he doesnt have enough nutrition.

If I watch this one, I know Im gonna cry or at least be moved. But I only heard outline from Koala. She is not good at explaining what she has watched. So it sounds pretty funny.....

We went out to Mong Kok to watch movies. It was Saturday. It means a lot of girls in mini skirt.

Well, I got a bad influence from them....my American friend and Taiwanese friend.....I started to look for girls in mini skirt!!!


20070318020037.jpg
この記事のURL | hk | comments(4) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Can we go up now?
日本語は[read more?]で。

I was watching movies of my favorite Japanese comedians with Koala. I have seen those many times, but I just wanted her to watch those. They are really funny.

Suddenly, fire bell rang. It was so noisy that we could hardly catch what other people were saying. Usually, even though this fire bell rings, it stopps in five seconds.

This time, I think it kept ringing for 20 minutes or so in total.

"Do you think its real fire?"

"Im not sure....but usually, it stopps in five seconds, so should be real one."

"Should we go down then?"

"Yeah....maybe. But let me stop this movie first."

If it was real fire, we would die.

But actually, it was pretty cool. 2 fire cars came, almost 10 fire fighters came to figure out what was going on. This dorm mostly have exchange students. People started taking pics of the cars and fire fighters.

Yeah, its unusual. I understand people get excited about it. Some Americans were taking pics saying fire instead of cheese.

I did not get that nervous either....just worrying about my laptop that I left in common space. Coz people here steal food, and cooking materials. I dont surprise if they steal my laptop.

It was about 10 minutes. Those fire fighters went back without saying anything......Nobody explained what was wrong. They just went back silently. One of my local friends asked in Cantonese.

What we found out is, it was a mistake. Somebody pushed fire bell by mistake, or just the thing was broken, I dont know. If somebody did it on purpose.....everybody would kill him/her.

It was really annoying.

But there is one thing. Suppose it was real fire.....There were some people who did not come down. There were some people who tried to go up even though those fire fighters were still working.

We all could die.

Pretty scarely,huh?
この記事のURL | hk | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
ちょっとくだらなくておもしろいもの。
つくってみた。


この記事のURL | 未分類 | comments(2) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Tsurezure naru mama ni
日本語は[read more?]で。

Relationships are really complicated.

Human beings are really difficult.

Its difficult to like everything of somebody.

Even your boyfriend or girlfriend, you dont like some points.

So for just friends, its easy not to like somebody.

Just small points, you can hate somebody.

If it happens among your friends, it makes you sad, doesnt it?

I want a peaceful world which everybody likes everybody.
この記事のURL | Tsurezure | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Maybe in 5 yrs
日本語は[read more?]で。

Really glad that I could get out of cold HK. My roommate told me that while I was away, it had been really cold in HK! I was really lucky. I miss weather in SINGAPORE!

I took a course about history of Singapore last semester, so not like Vietnam or Malysia, I had little knowledge about the country.

Pooky and I have been talking about going to Singapore to visit our host aunt Cynthia, and her daughter Lucy since like two month ago. We finally made it Pooky!

Well, Singapore is such a HOT country. Weather, town, people, and FOOD!

We've tried Indian food at Little India.

P1020749.jpg


This was cool. They serve meals on banana leaves. The fish head curry was SO HOT. But it wasnt spicy for Pooky I guess. She is a Thai girl!!

We have walked around a lot. Both of us need exercise, so it was good for us!

Singapore is really interesting. A biggest Hindu temple is in China Town. When I was looking at the praying ceremony, I forgot that I was in China Town, or I even forgot that I was in Singapore too. Really Indian!

P1020767.jpg


Well, Lucy wants me to get married in Singapore because she doesnt want to travel to Japan. lol
I told her that I'll get married maybe in 5 yrs, and I will think about getting married in Singapore. hee hee

It was so nice to see Cynthia, Lucy Zenny and Pooky!! Tell me when u guys come to Japan! or to HK if Im still here.

There's one thing that I was dissappointed in Singapore. It was when I took a taxi in downtown to go to Singapore history musium (coz I got lost. lol). The driver asked me where Im from. I told him that Im Japanese. We talked to about Kyoto. It was good,but he told me that there are not much people who speak English in Japan. Thats true. But on the other hand, a lot of people go to the States or Australia to study English. But he was like,

"you guys stuck on your native language!! We have English ,Putonghua Tamil and Malay!"

Excuse me? Im speaking English to u. It is really useful to know some languages. Especially, in the country like Singapore. so many ethnisities. Historically, Singapore is a nation that all the immigrants established. Japan, 90 percent of the people are Japanese. Its such a big society so people do not need to speak English. Frence, Germany as well. Thats what I have learnt in my anthropology class.

It really depends on the person. some people can speak all the languages, some people speak only one.

Do you know the joke about Americans?

people who speak two languages→bilingual
three →trilingual
four or more →multilingual
one →Americans

But since I know a lot of ABCs here, this is not true anymore. It really depends on the person.

That taxi driver made me a bit sad. He doesnt understand it really depends on the person how many languages (s)he speaks.

Ah! I miss the hot weather in Singapore!!

P1020893.jpg



CLICK
この記事のURL | travel | comments(7) | trackbacks(1) | top ▲
ばあちゃん。
ヽ(*・ω・)ノ。・:*:・゜'★HappyBirthday☆,。・:*:・゜'ヽ(・ω・*)ノ


お誕生日おめでとうございます。
長生きしてください。

誕生日にはシンガポールにいる容子を祖母不孝だとは思わないでください。
この記事のURL | Tsurezure | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Island, Korean food, TETSUMAN
日本語は[read more?]で。


I havent been many places in HK yet coz I travel a lot around South East Asia.

It was a good opportunity to look around HK coz Koala's friend took us to Cheung Chau island today.

It was really nice of him to be late for an hour even though he said he's gonna be late for 15 minutes.

Anyway, the island is famous for its seafood and beach. They do not have any car except the ambulances and maybe fire trucks. When u go to the island, I recommend you to rent a bike. Its not a big island.

It takes 30~40 minutes by ferry from HK island.

After we came back, one of my Korean friends cooked traditional Korean food for us. Yam yam.

And Mahjang again. This time, two people in one team. My teammate was Koala.

We had about 10 games, and we won only once. No team work.



P1020620.jpg



CLICK
この記事のURL | hk | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
じいちゃん。
ヽ(*・ω・)ノ。・:*:・゜'★HappyBirthday☆,。・:*:・゜'ヽ(・ω・*)ノ

お誕生日おめでとうじいちゃん!!

happy birthday grandpa!!

恭賀寿辰
↑中国語でこう言うらしい。あ、でも(老人の)誕生日って書いてある。まぁ、間違いではないのでよし。
この記事のURL | Tsurezure | comments(2) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
| Top Page |
上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。