スポンサーサイト
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。
この記事のURL | スポンサー広告 | top ▲
がんばれワカゾウ
I have met two people from Waseda yesterday. They are going to HK this summer. One goes to CUHK and the other HKU.

They were half scared and excited. I know exactly how they feel like. I was like them a year ago. They made me feel old. lol

Language, food, courses, hostels, traveling, friends......they have never stopped asking questions. It was nice of them to invite me to the dinner, and they even asked me to meet their friends to tell my experience in HK!! Sweet.

Telling my experience abroad.....it is exatly what I do for AFS! Its nice to share my great experience in the US to high school students! but this time, its my HK experience and it includes driking and clubbing. lol

Anyway, hope those guys have fun in HK!! good luckワカゾウ!
スポンサーサイト
この記事のURL | people | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
happy b' day to my darling
happy birthday to my bf!!!!


well, i finally have moved to tokyo. its really strange to live alone. I havent lived by myself. its nice, but....silent. ha ha, you guys are always welcome to stay at my place!!!
この記事のURL | people | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
My parents are foreigners.
日本語は[read more]から。

Im taking Putonghua(Mandarin) classes since last semester and i dont care taht people say that my Putonghua is uselss. Ive been studying it almost 2 yrs!

Im "kinda" Putonghua speaker.

Well, now Im in intermediate 1 level. It is a lot more tough than elementary courses.

Im not going to write about my work. In my class, there are two weird people. One is from Australia and the other is from the States.

The Australian guy keeps saying "I wanna die". In the class, we have to make groups of two and practice role playing in Mandarin. My partner was him and after we finish practicing, we chatted a bit. He said "I wanna die" suddenly. He doesnt stop saying it. I dont know much about him so there might be things that make him depressed. But He is always laughing and making fun of people (especially Chinese people).
I was like, "why dont u?"(didnt say it though!)

The American guy is actually an Asian American. His parents are from Taiwan. But his level of speaking is about the same or less than mine.
We had to make a speech about hobbies. He said that he likes traveling a lot.

"My parents are foreigners so I can travel a lot."

I felt its a bit strange coz it is my first time to hear people say that his parents are foreigners. Well, I have heard that people say "my parents are from...." but not "foreigners". Thx for the development of technology, now the world is getting smaller and smaller, people can move other places easily, so it might be possible that his parents are foreigner to him. But I feel like he looks down on his parents because they are " foreigners"
Mmmm.........(This is just how I felt. Its not true that he really looks down on his parents.)


CLICK!!
この記事のURL | people | comments(3) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
C u guys, we're gonna be friends forever!
Yesterday, Danish Frank has left. As far as I know, he is the last one to leave.

Until yesterday, I had farewell party almost every night! Really, really, sad.

Im sure that Im gonna have fun this semester with the new people. But, still sad.

P1010916.jpg



P1020155.jpg



P1020162.jpg



P1020281.jpg



P1020183.jpg




CLICK!!<

この記事のURL | people | comments(2) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
Everbody's leaving........
日本語は[read more]から。

School has started. Im gonna have busy Monday this semester. 13:30~19:30, no break. New Asia→Chung Chi→Central. Really, tired. But I went out with my friends from the States who are leaving tomorrow. They were in my Putonghua class(Their performance was much better than mine). We just got the last dinner together.

My Taiwaneese and Indian friends are leaving too. German is leaving on Sunday, and Danish on the 22nd.

This makes me really sad. We did a lot together. I dont know when we can meet each other again. Next life? lol I hope they had fun here.

New people are coming though. Ive already met a girl from Hawaii. Its really interesting coz my host father is also from Hawaii. And a boy from somewhere from the States. He is gonna work in Seattle. How nice!

Last semester was crazy fun for me. Sooooooo many kwel people. Good luck to u guys!! Im gonna see u soon.

I hope that this semester is gonna be as crazy as the last one!



CLICK!
この記事のURL | people | comments(4) | trackbacks(0) | top ▲
| Top Page | Next
上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。